United Nations Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.
  • العربية
  • 简体中文
  • English
  • Français
  • Русский
  • Español

Tourist Visa

You should apply for a tourist visa if you are travelling for one or several of the following purposes:

  1. Sightseeing, holidaying, excursions & relaxation
  2. Visiting friends and relatives
  3. Medical treatment including ayurvedic treatment and yoga

1:1 Short-term tourist visa

If the length of stay in Sri Lanka is less than 30 days, the applicant or a third party on his/her behalf can apply for the visa by submitting an ETA application online via the ETA website www.eta.gov.lk.

It is advised to keep a copy of the ETA approval notice with the traveler to be produced at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.

All applicants, except children below 12 years of age, must pay an ETA processing fee online. The online payment must be paid with a valid debit or credit card. Click here to see the ETA processing fee..

For last-minute travelers who travel to Sri Lanka for tourist/transit purposes without prior ETA approval, a limited facility to obtain the ETA is available at the Bandaranaike International Airport in Colombo. An additional fee of US$ 5 will apply. (Please refer the ETA processing fee.)

When applying for an ETA through third parties, payments have to be made through www.eta.gov.lk and an acknowledgement of the ETA application should be obtained. Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process the ETA. Therefore, please ensure that the payment is made on www.eta.gov.lk to avoid having to pay again at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.

If you are unable to submit the online application due to technical reasons, the duly completed application can be forwarded to the closest Sri Lanka diplomatic mission to apply on your behalf.

Documents required:

  1. ETA application form (click here to download)
  2. Two recent passport-size photographs
  3. Return air ticket
  4. Proof of hotel accommodation or an invitation from hosts in Sri Lanka
  5. Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.
  6. ETA processing fee of US$ 35 (Payable by money order, bank certified check or cash in favor of the Embassy of Sri Lanka.) An additional US$ 20 is charged to return the passport to the applicant by post. (Click here to see the ETA processing fee.)

Processing time: 2-4 business days

1:2 Long-term tourist visa

If you wish to stay more than 30 days in Sri Lanka for tourism purposes, an application must be forwarded to the nearest Sri Lankan diplomatic mission to obtain a long term multiple entry tourist visa.

Documents required:

  1. Multiple entry visa application form (click here to download)
  2. Two recent passport-size photographs
  3. Invitation /sponsor letter from hosts in Sri Lanka
  4. Copy of the bank statement showing adequate funds for your stay in Sri Lanka and for the payment of your return passage out of Sri Lanka. (This requirement is not applicable to Sri Lankan Americans.)
  5. A letter explaining the requirement of a long stay visa
  6. Visa fee of US$ 135 (Payable by money order, bank certified check or cash in favor of the Embassy of Sri Lanka.) An additional US$ 20 is charged to return the passport to the applicant by post.) (Please click here to see the ETA processing fee)
  7. Passport – n.b. The validity of the passport must be at least six months beyond the date of entry into Sri Lanka.

Processing time: 3-7 business days

n.b. If the passport on which the visa/ETA has been issued expires before the visa, the new passport should be submitted to the Embassy for the issuance of a new ETA. This will be done at no cost to the applicant.