United Nations Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.
  • العربية
  • 简体中文
  • English
  • Français
  • Русский
  • Español

Resumption/Retention of Sri Lankan Citizenship (Dual Citizenship)

APPLICATION FOR RESUMPTION / RETENTION OF SRI LANKAN CITIZENSHIP (DUAL CITIZENSHIP)

Granting of Dual Citizenship – Administrative procedure for accepting Dual Citizenship applications

The existing legal framework for granting of dual citizenship

Dual citizenship is granted in terms of the provisions of Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 as amended by Act No. 45 of 1987.

  1. Section 19 (2) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased due to obtaining of citizenship in another country and who thereafter desires to resume the status of a citizen of Sri Lanka.
  2. Section 19 (3) of the said Act makes provisions in respect of a person who, having a desire to obtain the citizenship in another country, intends to retain the citizenship of Sri Lanka.
  3. A request under 1 and 2 above can be made to the Minister-in-charge of the subject. When the Minister-in-charge is satisfied that granting the request would be of benefit to Sri Lanka, dual citizenship will be granted.

Compulsory documents

Applicants are required to present originals of all the relevant documents required on submission of the application.

☛Both Resumption and Retention

  • Duly filled application (download)
  • Police report / Certificate of good conduct (Background Check) obtained from the nearest Local  Police Department
    • Police report / Certificate of good conduct (Background Check) must clearly indicate that you have no criminal records
    • Children under 16 years are exempted from this requirement 
  • Sri Lankan Birth Certificate
  • Marriage Certificate
  • 03 Photographs
    • 3.5 cm x 4.5cm or 2” x 2”
    • Color / White background
  • Name Change Certificate
    • If the present name has changed / part of your name has dropped from the name appearing in the Sri Lankan Birth Certificate
  • Declaration form (download) – Statement to be made by parents when they are not citizens of a foreign country and applying for dual citizenship only for their children under 21 years old.

 

☛For Resumption

  • U.S. Passport & Naturalization Certificate (If the applicant is a Citizen of U.S.)
  • Sri Lankan passport (if available)
  • Sri Lankan National Identity Card (if available)

 

☛For Retention

  • U.S. Permanent Resident Card (If the applicant is a permanent resident of U.S)
  • Valid Sri Lankan passport
  • Sri Lankan National Identity Card (if available)

Qualifying criteria and required documents for eligible categories

Applicant must qualify and provide sufficient proof of documents under the any of the following categories in order to eligible on applying for dual citizenship. (The documents related to the eligible category, must be submitted in addition to the compulsory documents stated above.)

☛For Category – A (Age)

  • Criteria                        - An applicant who exceeds the age of 55 years.
  • Documents                  - No additional documents required.

☛For Category – B (Professional)

  • Criteria                        - An applicant who possesses the required academic or professional qualifications (an educational qualification of a minimum one-year diploma or higher or any professional qualification.)
  • Documents                  - Applicant's Original Academic / Professional certificates. (Minimum one-year diploma or higher or any other professional qualification.)

☛For Category – C (Assets / Properties)

  • Criteria                        - An applicant who owns immovable property/assets in Sri Lanka worth Rs. 2.5 million or above. The valuation of the applicant’s portion should be clearly mentioned for jointly owned properties and assets. (Property/assets must be owned prior to obtaining foreign nationality.)
  • Documents                  - Original documentary proof of applicant's assets such as; land or other immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth of Rs. 2.5 million or above. A certified copy of the deed, original valuation report and the title report with the pedigree for the same not older than 3 months should be also submitted.

☛For Category – D (Fixed Deposit of Rs. 2.5 million or above)

  • Criteria                        - An applicant who has a fixed deposit of Rs. 2.5 million or above for a 03 year period in any of the Commercial banks approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL). Deposits made on finance companies are not acceptable in this circumstance.
  • Documents                  - A confirmation letter from the bank stating that the deposit is a lien for 3 years for the purpose of obtaining Dual Citizenship.

☛For Category – E (Fixed Deposit of USD 25,000 or above)

  • Criteria                        - An applicant who has a fixed deposit of USD 25,000/- or above for a 03 year period under NRFC/RFC/SFIDA Accounts, in any of commercial banks approved by the Central Bank of Sri Lanka (CBSL) in Sri Lanka
  • Documents                  - A confirmation letter from the bank stating that the deposit is a lien for 3 years for the purpose of obtaining Dual Citizenship.

☛For Category – F (Treasury Bond (TB) or Security Investment Account (SIA) valued of USD 25,000 for minimum 3 years period)

  • Criteria                        - An applicant who has invested USD 25,000/- above for 03 years under Treasury bonds (TB) or Security Investment Accounts (SIA)
  • Documents                  - A certificate from the relevant authority confirming the investment will not be withdrawn prior to maturity for obtaining dual citizenship.

☛For Category – G (spouse of the applicant or an unmarried child under the age of 22 of the applicant)

  • Criteria                        - The spouse of the applicant or unmarried children under the age of 22 years of the applicant. A spouse eligible under this provision shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under Sections 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 or a person whose citizenship is likely to cease.
  • Documents                  - The Original marriage certificate (for Spouse) or the Original birth certificate (for an unmarried child – born in Sri Lanka) or Original Citizenship certificate issued under section 5(2) of the Citizenship Act No. 18 of 1948 (for an unmarried child - born outside Sri Lanka) should be submitted. A spouse or children eligible under this category shall be limited to a person whose citizenship of Sri Lanka has ceased under section 19, 20 or 21 of the Citizenship Act No 18 of 1948 or a person whose Sri Lankan citizenship is likely to cease.

 

Submission of applications

The duly filled applications can be submitted to the consular division of this Mission by post or by hand. The Consular Division is open from Monday to Friday between 09 am to 01 pm EST. The mailing address is as follows:

 

Consular Division

Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka to the United Nations

820, 2nd Avenue, 2nd Floor

New York, NY 10017

 

Further, applications can be directly handed over to the Citizenship Division, Department of Immigration & Emigration in Sri Lanka. In that case, application and the supportive documents should be authenticated by Deputy or Assistant Controller of the Citizenship Division. The physical address of the Department of Immigration & Emigration is as follows.

 

Controller General

Department of Immigration and Emigration

Attn: Deputy Controller (Citizenship Division)

“Suhurupaya”, Sri Subhuthipura Road,

Battaramulla,

Sri Lanka.

 

Note:-

  • Applicants are strictly required to present the originals of the documents required with the application. Translated copies of any document are not acceptable in any way.
  • The duly filled applications should be submitted to the Department of Immigration and Emigration or Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka in New York.
  • Documents could only be certified by the Deputy Controller / Assistant Controller (Citizenship Division) of the Department of Immigration and Emigration (ff the documents are submitting at DIE) or by a Senior Officer of Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka (if the documents are sending through the Mission).
  • Upon receipt of the application, the Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka will issue application reference number to each applicant. The reference number can be used for further inquiries through the Mission.
  • The Department of Immigration and Emigration will notify the applicant to make the applicable payment once the application is approved. Details will be notified by the Department of Immigration and Emigration.
  • The Department of Immigration and Emigration in Sri Lanka will contact the applicants regarding the application process, via the email provided in the application. Once the application is approved, the DIE will notify the applicants to make the applicable payment and with details.
  • Submission of forged documents and making false declarations relating to citizenship is a punishable offense. Fees will not be refunded in these circumstances.
  • Incomplete applications will be rejected.

 

The prescribed fee

  • Application submission fee                                        –  USD 30.00 (Per application)
  • Citizenship fee
    • Main applicant                                                  – Rs. 300,000.00
    • Spouse of the applicant                                   – Rs. 50,000.00
    • Unmarried children below 22 years            Rs. 50,000.00

 

Payment Options

Payments should be done at this Mission by cash/money orders/bank drafts /cheques.

Money orders / Certified cheques should be made payable to the “Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka to the United Nations, New York”.

Card payments are not accepted.

 

Processing Time

 

The time frame cannot specifically mention due to a large number of applications in process. It will depend on the Department of Immigration and Emigration processing time period.

Return of the documents

If the return of the documents is desired by post, applicants in the United States may choose one of the following options and make payment added to the application fee:

  • Domestic Mailing Fee - Federal Express (FedEx)                – USD 20.00 (within the United States)
  • International Mailing Fee - Federal Express (FedEx)           – Relevant Country Rate

This Mission is not responsible for any documents lost in the post.

For inquiries and further assistance,

 

Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka to the United Nations, New York

 

Consular Division

Permanent Mission of Sri Lanka to the United Nations

820, 2nd Avenue, 2nd Floor

New York, NY 10017

 

+1 212 986 - 7040 (Ext: 118)

consular@slmission.com

 

 

Department of Immigration and Emigration, Sri Lanka

 

Controller General

Department of Immigration and Emigration

Attn: Deputy Controller (Citizenship Division)

“Suhurupaya”, Sri Subhuthipura Road,

Battaramulla

Sri Lanka.

 

+94 11-532 9000 (9475)

accit@immigration.gov.lk

www.immigration.gov.lk