United Nations Welcome to the United Nations. It's your world.

H.E. Amrit Bahadur Rai

H.E. Amrit Bahadur Rai

Posted date: 
Monday, March 4, 2019
Qualifications: 

Master’s Degree in Public Management (MPM), 2002-2003, Faculty of Economics and Social Sciences, University of Potsdam, Berlin, Germany

Master’s Degree in Public Administration (MPA) – First in First, 1997-1998, Public Administration Campus, Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu

Master’s Degree in Business Administration (MBA), 1992-1993, Nepal Commerce Campus, Tribhuvan University, Kathmandu

Work History: 

Permanent Representative of Nepal to the United Nations in New York from 04 March 2019

Joint Secretary, Policy Planning Division, 03 Dec 2018 03 March 2019, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

27 December 2014 -02 December 2018: Ambassador of Nepal to South Africa with eighteen other concurrently accredited countries

Joint Secretary, South Asia Division, August 21, 2013, Ministry of foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal; Joint Secretary, Europe America Division, March 9, 2013 - August 20, 2013 , Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal

Under Secretary, BIMSTEC and Multilateral Economic Diplomacy Division, October 2012 - March 9, 2013, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal

Minister Counsellor, with responsibility to cover First and Fourth Committee of the General Assembly, Security Council, NAM, Peacebuilding Commission, Peacekeeping, Asia-Pacific Group, Consular functions, Economic Diplomacy, Press relations and community activities; Nov 9, 2008 – October 03, 2012 Permanent Mission of Nepal to the United Nations, New York

Under Secretary, UN and International Orgaization Division, Multilateral Economic Diplomacy Division, Foreign Minister's secretariat, Nov 25, 2005 – Nov 9, 2008, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Nepal

Under Secretary, Planning Division, June 17, 2003 – Nov 24, 2005), Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, Government of Nepal

Under Secretary, 2002 – June 16, 2003, Ministry of General Administration, Government of Nepal

Section Officer, Women Development Section, Child Development Section, Department of Women Development, 1996 – 2002, Ministry of Women, Children and Social Welfare, Government of Nepal

Date of Birth:

April 4, 1970

Marital Status: 

Married and have three children

Email:                

amrit.rai@mofa.gov.np

Message: 

Welcome to the official website of the Permanent Mission of Nepal to the United Nations in New York!

Nepal joined the United Nations on 14 December 1955. H.E. Rishikesh Shaha was appointed as the first Permanent Representative of Nepal to the United Nations in 1956. Since his term ended in 1960, eleven Permanent Representatives served in that capacity and I am the 13th Permanent Representative now.

Nepal has been regularly participating in the annual GA sessions since joining the UN. Nepali delegations to the UN General Assembly session have been led at the ministerial level, some at the level of head of government and occasionally by the Permanent Representative. The Rt. Hon. K.P. Sharma Oli, Prime Minister of Nepal, led the Nepali delegation to the 75th session of the United Nations General Assembly held virtually in 2020. 

Nepal had the privilege of leading the Commission of Investigation into the Conditions and Circumstances resulting in the tragic death of the then Secretary-General Mr. Dag Hammarskjold who was killed in a plane crash in Lusaka in 1961. Mr. Rishikesh Shaha, Permanent Representative and leader of Nepalese delegation to the 16th GA session, was entrusted with this important responsibility.

Nepal has been active in the work of the United Nations ranging from the maintenance of international peace and security to development and human rights. Nepal played a leading role in the negotiations of the Istanbul Programme of Action in 2011 and contributed to the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development, among others.  Nepal is currently the fourth largest troops and police-contributing country. Nepal served twice in the United Nations Security Council as an elected non-permanent member, in 1969-70 and in 1988-1989. Currently, Nepal is serving as a member of the United Nations Human Rights Council (HRC) for the term 2018-2020. Nepal's involvement is ever increasing.

In this website, you will find all major updates on the work of the Mission, particularly press releases issued by the Mission, statements delivered at various UN meetings and important updates on meetings as well as high-level visits from the capital.  

Matters of public interest will also be shared simultaneously through the official twitter handle of the Mission (@NepalUNNY) (https://twitter.com/NepalUNNY). 

Your suggestions to make it even more useful and userfriendly will be highly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Amrit B. Rai
Permanent Representative