Please note that all PDF documents are marked as such and will open in a new browser window.

My Tuvalu

Map of Tuvalu

Meaning of Tuvalu
Eight islands
Former Name
Ellice Islands
(British Colony of Gilbert and Ellice Islands)
Location
North of Fiji
Land Area
26 sq. kilometers
Highest point above sea-level
About 2 meters
Capital
Funafuti
Population - 2012 estimate
11,200
People
Polynesians
Religion
Presbyterian Christians (98%)
Official Languages
English and Tuvaluan
Currency
Australian dollar & Tuvaluan coins
Climate
Tropical
Became Independent
1978
Government
Constitutional Monarchy
Governor General
Hon. Sir Iakoba Italeli
Prime Minister
Hon. Enele Sosene Sopoaga
Economy
Sale of stamps, Fishing License, Worker remittances, Tuvalu Trust Fund, .tv Domain, Development Aid

 


For further information on this issue, click on these useful websites: