Please note that all PDF documents are marked as such and will open in a new browser window.
2010 National Competitive Recruitment Examination
09 June 2010 / 10:01

Would you like to work in the United Nations?

You can participate in the informative sessions on the United Natins staff recruitment exam.

Find out more by clicking here 


New visa requirements
09 July 2008 / 11:30

All nationals of countries able to legally enter the European Union, the  United States of America , Canada and Great Britain , can enter the territory of the Dominican Republic with the Tourist Card. (Order 691-07, dated December 18, 2007).


All foreigners who enter the  Dominican Republic , with visa or tourist card must have their valid passport, unless there is agreement with the Dominican Republic .


All foreigners wishing to enter the  Dominican Republic for business must apply for a business visa, single or multiple, in one of our diplomatic and consular missions abroad, even if their country is included in the list of countries that can enter with a tourist card, as this can only be used for tourism purposes only.


Business visas will be granted by the Dominican Consulate through dispositions in the Resolution of the Ministry for Foreign Affairs No. 01-08, dated February 7, 2008.

 Applications for visas, will be received and approved solely by the Ministry, under the mechanisms, restrictions and procedures established by the Consular and Migration Department.

Where an individual requires a visa and there is no Dominican consulate in their country of residence, should be addressed to the Dominican consular mission in the nearest country.

 If a person wants to extend his visit while in the  Dominican Republic must go through the offices of the Immigration General Office and apply for its extension.

For more information click here.