Visa requirements for US nationals

    An agreement has been reached between Mongolia and the USA  to facilitate on a mutual basis visa requirements for nationals of both countries.

    The new regulations for US citizens traveling to Mongolia (effective from July 18, 2001) are as follows:

Visa classification

 Consular service fee

  Type

 Validity

D- Officials of diplomatic missions, their dependents and domestic servants

 

 no fee

 

 multiple

 

 36 months

 

OY- Officials of international, inter-governmental organizations, their dependents and domestic servants; 

employees working on projects being implemented by abovementioned international organizations, their dependents and domestic servants  

 

 no fee

 

 multiple

 

 36 months

 

T- Employees of representative offices of foreign entities or entities with foreign investment, their dependents; 

employees working on a long-tern basis on projects implemented in accordance with intergovernmental agreements 

 

 US$ 100

 

 multiple

 

 36 months

 

A- US nationals traveling upon the invitation of state or government agencies, local authorities or a parliamentary party; traveling for projects purposes being implemented in accordance with intergovernmental agreements; traveling for research and scientific purposes in accordance with intergovernmental agreements  

  

visa is waived

 

Important: While visa is waived for US nationals traveling for the purposes mentioned this category, invitation letter or a document of equal standing by the host entity in Mongolia is required at the border check point. 

 

Registration is required with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens upon the arrival and before the departure if the stay is extended for more than 30 days.  

 

H- US nationals traveling on a personal invitation of a citizen of Mongolia certified by the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens; spouses of Mongolian nationals; journalists traveling for no more than  days 30 

 

 

visa is waived

Important: While visa is waived for US nationals traveling for the purposes mentioned this category, but the following needs to be presented at the border check point:

1.an invitation or a document of equal standing issued by a Mongolian counterpart or host entity in Mongolia, 

2.OR a personal invitation certified by the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens, 

3.OR a certificate or a proof of marriage, 

4. OR other relevant documents of equal standing.

 

In case when the stay is extended for over 30 days registration is required with the Office of Immigration, Naturalization and Foreign Citizens upon the arrival and before departure.  

 

J- US nationals traveling as tourists 

 

visa is waived

 

Important: While visa is waived for US nationals traveling for the purposes mentioned this category the following is required: 

1. an invitation letter by the host tour operator/agency in Mongolia or other relevant host entity in Mongolia

2. OR a contract with the host tour operator/agency in Mongolia or other relevant host entity in Mongolia 

3. OR/AND a return ticket    

 

   B- Business travelers      US$ 100   multiple    36months

S- Students or trainees 

 

   US$ 100

 

multiple

 

 60 months

 

HG-Contract employees

 

   US$ 100

 

multiple

 

 36 months

 

O- Employees or traveling upon the request of international  non-governmental humanitarian, religious organizations   

 

  US$ 100

 

multiple

 

 36 months

 

TS- Immigrants

 

  US$ 100

 

multiple

 

 36 months